COLCHESTER SELECTBOARD MEETING
[…] c.     Since we have retained our lease we will not allow the buyer to trespass on our leased land to get to the structure/amenity that they purchased.

Does the Town of Colchester’s written position that they are not assessing our “lease” make any sense? 

 

A lease hold value is ‘personal property’ which is not taxable as ‘real estate’ per the following:

·         Merriam-Webster dictionary defines real estate as: “buildings and land” and

·         From Act 68:   Sec. 54.  32 V.S.A. § 9701(7) is amended to read: “(7)  Tangible personal property:  means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched or in any other manner perceived by the senses” and

·         The Vermont Statutes Online, Title 32: Taxation and Finance, Chapter 135: Education Property Tax, 32 V.S.A 5401. Definitions,  state  “(10) “Nonresidential property” means all property except:….(D) Personal property” and