COLCHESTER SELECTBOARD MEETING
[…] ·         The Town is not in compliance with the Homestead portion Vermont Statutes. We request that the Select Board ensure that the Town conforms to the Homestead portion of Vermont Statutes.

 

7.       The Town of Colchester is in violation of the Vermont Statutes. 32 V.S.A. § 3651, Vermont Statutes On Line, states the general rule that "Taxable real estate shall be set in the list to the last owner or possessor thereof on April 1 in each year in the town, village, school and fire district where it is situated."     32 V.S.A. 3608 states the general rule that Buildings on leased land or on land not owned by the owner of the buildings shall be set in the list as real estate”.  Note:   this only allows assessment of “buildings” on leased land and nothing else.