COPYRIGHT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

 

 

Copyright © 1997-2016

MUNICIPAL CLERKS' ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEY

 

A word of caution regarding the use of this volume.  With this printing, an effort has been made to provide accurate information as of September 30, 2015.  However, law changes and judicial decisions are issued and regulations are altered frequently.  The reader should be aware that future developments may render some sections obsolete and should take appropriate steps to keep in touch with changing conditions.

 

 

 

Acknowledgements

 

Contributing Authors:

 

Jim Doherty - Wantage Township (Sussex County)

Lucille Debiak - North Haledon Borough (Passaic County)

Joseph Favaro - Englewood Cliffs Borough (Bergen County)

Nancy Hatten - Tenafly Borough (Bergen County)

Betty Kiss - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Jean Pellicane - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Doris Polidore - Garwood Borough (Union County/Retired)

Joel Popkin - Neptune City Borough (Monmouth County)

Lynn Stanzlaus - Green Township (Sussex County/Retired)

Joseph Valenti - State of New Jersey (Department of Community Affairs)

Linda Wanat - Montclair Township (Essex County)

Christina N. Wilder - Hamilton Township (Mercer County/Retired)

Kevin Yecco - Wildwood Crest Borough (Cape May County)

 

State Advisors:

 

William Rae, Center for Government Services, Rutgers University/Retired

Nadine Kadell Sapirman, Center for Government Services, Rutgers University/Retired

Pam Morley, Center for Government Services, Rutgers University

Pat McNamara, Department of Community Affairs

 

Study Guide Committee:

 

1995-1996

 

Christina N. Wilder, Chair - Hamilton Township (Mercer County)

Joan Skal, Little Falls Township (Passaic County/Retired)

Dorothy Mohn, Port Republic City (Atlantic/Deceased)

Jean Pellicane - Franklin Township (Somerset County)

 

 

Manual Review Committee:

 

1997

 

Jean Pellicane, Chair - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Bernadette Dubuss - Washington Township (Mercer County)

Nancy Hatten - Tenafly Borough (Bergen County)

Patricia Kolb - Blairstown Township (Warren County)

Betty Nolan - East Windsor Township (Mercer County/Retired)

Joel Popkin - Neptune City Borough (Monmouth County)

Lynn Rogers-Eisenbeil - Millburn Township (Essex County/Retired)

Lynn Stanzlaus - Green Township (Sussex County/Retired)

 

1998

 

Jean Pellicane, Chair - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Penelope Edwards-Carter - Princeton Borough (Mercer County)

Nancy Hatten - Tenafly Borough (Bergen County)

Elizabeth Kiss - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Lynn Rogers-Eisenbeil - Millburn Township (Essex County/Retired)

Mary Pat Quinn - Hope Township (Warren County)

Theresa Tamburro - Frankford Township (Sussex County)

 

1999

 

Jean Pellicane, Chair - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Penelope Edwards-Carter - Princeton Borough (Mercer County)

Nancy Hatten - Tenafly Borough (Bergen County)

Elizabeth Kiss - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Ann Marie McCarthy - Millburn Township (Essex County)

Mary Pat Quinn - Hope Township (Warren County)

Theresa Tamburro - Frankford Township (Sussex County)

 

2000 & 2001

 

Jean Pellicane, Chair - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Elizabeth Kiss - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Noralie LaFevre - Milford Borough (Hunterdon County)

Ann Marie McCarthy - Millburn Township (Essex County)/Rockaway Borough (Morris County)

Robert Sandt - Hillsdale Borough (Bergen County)

Theresa Tamburro - Frankford Township (Sussex County)

 

2002

 

Jean Pellicane, Chair - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Sharon Brienza - Branchburg Township (Somerset County)

Patricia Hullfish - Plainsborough Township (Middlesex County)

Elizabeth Kiss - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Ann Marie McCarthy - Hillsborough Township (Somerset County)

Theresa Tamburro - Blairstown Township (Warren County)

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

2003/2004

 

Jean Pellicane, Chair - Franklin Township (Somerset County/Retired)

Maryann Smeltzer - Sea Bright Borough (Monmouth County)

Theresa Tamburro - Blairstown Township (Warren County)

 

2005/2006

 

Lori Buckelew, Chair - City of Lambertville (Hunterdon County)

Mary Madonna - Surf City Borough (Ocean County)

Mark Mutter - Dover Township (Ocean County)

Nannette Perry - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

2006/2007

 

Lori Buckelew, Chair - City of Lambertville (Hunterdon County)

Mary Madonna - Surf City Borough (Ocean County)

Nannette Perry - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Michele Auletta - Robbinsville Township (Mercer County)

Deanna Speck - Haddonfield Borough (Camden County)

Joseph Falca - Division of Archives and Record Management

Thomas Hastie, Jr., Esq. - McManimon & Scotland, LLC

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

2007/2008

 

Lori Buckelew, Chair - City of Lambertville (Hunterdon County)

Mary Madonna - Surf City Borough (Ocean County)

Nannette Perry - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Michele Auletta - Robbinsville Township (Mercer County)

Deanna Speck - Haddonfield Borough (Camden County)

Joseph Valenti - Bureau Chief, Local Management Services -

                          Division of Local Government Services

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

2008/2009

 

Lori Buckelew, Chair and Editor - City of Lambertville (Hunterdon County)

Nennette Perry - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Deanna Bennett - Haddonfield Borough (Camden County)

Michele Seigfried - Robbinsville Township (Mercer County)

Joanne Monarque - Millburn Township (Essex County)

Judy Allen – Delaware Township (Hunterdon County)

Joseph Valenti, former Bureau Chief, Division of Local Government Service

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

2009/2010

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant and Instructor

Deanna Bennett – Chairperson – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Nennette Perry – East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Judy Allen – Delaware Township (Hunterdon County)

Joanne Monarque – Millburn Township (Essex County)

Joseph Valenti – Former Bureau Chief, Division of Local Government Services

Dan Kaminski -Division of Local Government Services

Linda Wanat – Montclair Township (Essex County)

Jennica Bileci – Washington Township (Gloucester County)

Kathy Coletta – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Elaine Kennedy – Eagleswood Township (Ocean County)

Barbara Bascom – Retired

Kevin Yecco – Borough of Wildwood Crest (Cape May County)

Jim Doherty – Wantage Township (Sussex County)

Harold Weiner – Irvington Township (Essex County)

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

2010/2011

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant and Instructor

Deanna Bennett – Chairperson – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Joann Gref – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Nanette Perry — East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Judy Allen – Delaware Township (Hunterdon County)

Joseph Valenti – Former Bureau Chief, Division of Local Government Services

Michelle Wood – Coded Systems LLC

 

Education Committee and/or Class Instructors

 

Barbara Bascom – Retired

Bernadette Standowski – Retired        

Elaine Kennedy – Eagleswood Township (Ocean County)

Harold Weiner – Irvington Township (Essex County)

Jennica Bileci – Washington Township (Gloucester County)

Kathy Coletta – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kevin Yecco – Borough of Wildwood Crest (Cape May County)

Linda Wanat – Montclair Township (Essex County)

Lucy Samuelson – Port Republic (Atlantic County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Sharon Brienza – Branchburg Township (Somerset County)

Vita Mekovetz – Readington Township (Hunterdon County)

Jim Doherty – Wantage Township (Sussex County)

Gwen McCarthy – Allendale Borough (Bergen County)

 

2011/2012

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin - Administrative Consultant and Instructor

Deanna Bennett - Chairperson - Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Nannette Perry - East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Judy Allen - Delaware Township (Hunterdon County)

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

Education Committee and/or Class Instructors

 

Barbara Bascom - Retired

Dan Kaminski - Division of Local Government Services

Elaine Kennedy - Eagleswood Township (Ocean County)

Harold Weiner - Irvington Township (Essex County)

Jennica Bileci - Washington Township (Gloucester County)

Jim Doherty - Wantage Township (Sussex County)

Joseph Valenti - Former Bureau Chief, Division of Local Government Services

Kathy Coletta - Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kevin Yecco - Borough of Wildwood Crest (Cape May County)

Linda Wanat - Montclair Township (Essex County)

Lucy Samuelson - Port Republic (Atlantic County)

Mary Madonna - Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Sharon Brienza - Branchburg Township (Somerset County)

Vita Mekovetz - Readington Township (Hunterdon County)

 

2012/2013

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin - Administrative Consultant and Instructor

Deanna Bennett – Chairperson – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Nannette Perry – East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Judy Allen – Delaware Township (Hunterdon County)

Michelle Wood - Coded Systems

 

Education Committee and/or Class Instructors

 

Amy Anonides - Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Barbara Bascom - retired

Jennica Bileci - Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Sharon Brienza - Branchburg Township (Somerset County)

Kathy Coletta - Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Jim Doherty - Wantage Township (Sussex County)

Elaine Kennedy - Eagleswood Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna - Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Vita Mekovetz - Readington Township (Hunterdon County)

Lucy Samuelsen - City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Robert Sloan- City - of Bayonne (Hudson County)

Kim-Marie White - Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Kevin Yecco - retired

 

2014

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant and Instructor

Deanna Bennett – Editor – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Ann Bistritz – Harrington Park (Bergen County)

Judy Allen – Delaware Township (Hunterdon County)

Nannette Perry – East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

 

MCANJ Executive Board

 

John Mitch, President – Woodbridge Township (Middlesex County)

Keith Kazmark, 1st Vice President – Elmwood Park Borough (Bergen County)

Denise Szabo, 2nd Vice President – Bernards Township (Somerset County)

Dina Zawadski, Treasurer – Deptford Township (Gloucester County)

Kevin Galland, Secrtary – Woodland Park Borough (Passaic County)

 

Education Committee and/or Class Instructors

 

Amy Antonides – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Barbara Bascom – Retired

Dan Kaminski – Department of Community Affairs, State of New Jersey

Elaine Beverly - Retired

Elaine Jasko – City of Perth Amboy (Middlesex County)

Harold Weiner – Irvington Township (Essex County)

Jennica Bileci – Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Jim Doherty – Wantage Township (Sussex County)

Kathy Coletta – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kathy CovielloMahway Township (Bergen County)

Kim-Marie White – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Linda Wanat – Montclair Township (Essex County)

Lucy Samuelsen – City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Mark Mutter – Toms River Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Robert Sloan – City of Bayonne (Hudson County)

Sharon Young – West Windsor Township (Mercer County)

Vita Mekovetz – Readington Township (Hunterdon County)

 

2015

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant and Instructor

Deanna Bennett – Editor – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Nannette Perry – East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

 

MCANJ Executive Board

 

Keith Kazmark, President – Elmwood Park Borough (Bergen County)

Denise Szabo, 1st Vice President – Bernards Township (Somerset County)

Dina Zawadski, 2nd Vice President – Deptford Township (Gloucester County)

Kevin Galland, Treasurer – Woodland Park Borough (Passaic County)

Diane Pflugfelder, Secretary – Liberty Township (Warren County)

 

Education Committee and/or Class Instructors

 

Andrew Pavlica – City of Garfield (Bergen County)

Amy Antonides – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Dan Kaminski – Department of Community Affairs, State of New Jersey

Elaine Jasko – City of Perth Amboy (Middlesex County)

Harold Weiner – Irvington Township (Essex County)

Jennica Bileci – Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Jim Doherty – Wantage Township (Sussex County)

John Mitch – Woodbridge Township (Middlesex County)

Kathy (Coletta) Coviello – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kim-Marie White – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Lucy Samuelsen – City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Mark Mutter – Toms River Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Nancy Saffos – Cherry Hill Township (Camden County)

Robert Sloan – City of Bayonne (Hudson County)

Sharon Young – West Windsor Township (Mercer County)

 

 

MCANJ STUDY GUIDE

 

2016

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant

Deanna Bennett – Editor – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Kim Macellaro – Ewing (Mercer County)

Nannette Perry – East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Debra Sopronyi – Hightstown Borough (Mercer County)

 

MCANJ Executive Board

 

Denise Szabo, President – Bernards Township (Somerset County)

Dina Zawadski, 1st Vice President – Deptford Township (Gloucester County)

Kevin Galland, 2nd Vice President – Woodland Park Borough (Passaic County)

Diane Pflugfelder, Treasurer – Liberty Township (Warren County)

Eileen Gore, Secretary – Hamilton Township (Mercer County)

Keith Kazmark, Past President – Elmwood Park Borough (Bergen County)

 

Education Committee and/or Class Instructors

 

Andrew Pavlica – City of Garfield (Bergen County)

Amy Antonides – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Shannon Hudak – Department of Community Affairs, State of New Jersey

Elaine Kennedy – Retired

Elaine Jasko – City of Perth Amboy (Middlesex County)

Harold Weiner – Irvington Township (Essex County)

Jennica Bileci – Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Joanne Kwasniewski – Fair Lawn Borough (Bergen County)

Kathy (Coletta) Coviello – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kim-Marie White – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Linda Wanat – Montclair Township (Essex County)

Lucy Samuelsen – City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Mark Mutter – Toms River Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Robert Sloan – City of Bayonne (Hudson County)

Sercan Zoklu – Cliffside Park (Bergen County)

Sharon Young – West Windsor Township (Mercer County)

 

 

MCANJ STUDY GUIDE

 

2017

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant

Deanna Bennett – Editor – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

Nancy Saffos – Cherry Hill Township (Camden County)

Nannette Perry – East Brunswick Township (Middlesex County)

Patricia Frontino – Borough of Glassboro (Gloucester County)

 

MCANJ Executive Board

 

Dina Zawadski, President – Deptford Township (Gloucester County)

Kevin Galland, 1st Vice President – Woodland Park Borough (Passaic County)

Diane Pflugfelder, 2nd Vice President – Liberty Township (Warren County)

Eileen Gore, Treasurer – Hamilton Township (Mercer County)

Kim-Marie White, Secretary – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Denise Szabo, Past President – Bernards Township (Somerset County)

 

Class Instructors

 

Amy Antonides – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Elaine Beverly – Retired

Jennica Bileci – Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Kathy (Coletta) Coviello – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kim-Marie White – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Lucy Samuelsen – City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Mark Mutter – Toms River Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Robert Sloan – City of Bayonne (Hudson County)

Sercan Zoklu – Cliffside Park (Bergen County)

 

 

MCANJ STUDY GUIDE

 

2018

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant

Deanna Bennett – Editor – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

 

Legislative Review

Daniel Davidow, Esq. - Parker McCay Law Firm

 

MCANJ Executive Board

 

Kevin Galland, President – Woodland Park Borough (Passaic County)

Diane Pflugfelder, 1st Vice President – Liberty Township (Warren County)

Eileen Gore, 2nd Vice President – Hamilton Township (Mercer County)

Kim-Marie White, Treasurer – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Dina Zawadski, Past President – Deptford Township (Gloucester County)

 

Class Instructors

 

Amy Antonides – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Elaine Beverly – Retired

Jennica Bileci – Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Kathy (Coletta) Coviello – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kim-Marie White – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Lucy Samuelsen – City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Mark Mutter – Toms River Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Paul Margiotta – Wayne Township (Passaic County)

Sercan Zoklu – Cliffside Park (Bergen County)

 

MCANJ STUDY GUIDE


2019

 

Manual Review Committee

 

Joel Popkin – Administrative Consultant

Deanna Bennett – Editor – Borough of Haddonfield (Camden County)

 

MCANJ Executive Board

 

Diane Pflugfelder, President – Liberty Township (Warren County)

Eileen Gore, 1stVice President – Hamilton Township (Mercer County)

Kim-Marie White, 2nd Vice President – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Denise Cafone, Treasurer – Township of Fairfield (Cumberland County)

Michele Brobowski, Secretary – Township of Alexandria (Hunterdon County)

Kevin Galland, President – Woodland Park Borough (Passaic County)

 

Class Instructors

 

Amy Antonides – Borough of South Plainfield (Middlesex County)

Elaine Beverly–Retired

Jennica Bileci – Mantua Township (Gloucester County)

Kathy (Coletta) Coviello – Mahwah Township (Bergen County)

Kim-Marie White – Eastampton Township (Burlington County)

Lucy Samuelsen – City of Somers Point (Atlantic County)

Mark Mutter – Toms River Township (Ocean County)

Mary Madonna – Borough of Surf City (Ocean County)

Paul Margiotta – Wayne Township (Passaic County)

 

 

 

COPYRIGHT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Published by ClerkBase
©2019 by Clerkbase. No Claim to Original Government Works.