State of Rhode Island
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(a). Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-7(b)(2) states that “all volunteer fire companies, associations, fire district companies, or any other organization currently engaged in the mission of extinguishing fires and preventing fire hazards, whether it is incorporated or not, and whether it is a paid department or not, shall post unofficial minutes of their meetings within twenty-one (21) days of the meeting, but not later than seven (7) days prior to the next regularly scheduled meeting, whichever is earlier, on the secretary of state’s website.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(2). (Emphases added). Additionally, the OMA requires all the same fire-related entities to “keep official and/or approved minutes of all meetings of the body and shall file a copy of the minutes of all open meetings with the secretary of state for inspection by the public within thirty-five (35) days of the meeting.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(d)(emphasis added).

 

As a threshold matter, we must determine whether you are an aggrieved party and have legal standing to bring this OMA complaint. See Grieb v.