State of Rhode Island | |
[…] We next address your allegation that the Fire District violated the APRA by not providing a mechanism through which an APRA request could be made anonymously. In particular, you allege that the Fire District’s public records request form “requires a requestor to provide their name and full contact information” in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(j). Section 38-2-3(j) of the APRA provides, in part, that a public body shall not require, “as a condition of fulfilling a public records request, that a person or entity * * * provide personally identifiable information about him/herself.” While this Department would prefer that the Fire District’s APRA form indicate that these identifiable fields are optional,[1] no evidence has been submitted that the Fire District requires “as a condition of fulfilling a public records request, that a person or entity * * * provide personally