State of Rhode Island | |
[…] [2] The failure to provide the date of the meeting minutes you sought is hardly a trivial matter. For instance, our review finds that you visited the Fire District’s office on December 14, 2017, seeking access to minutes from an unspecified meeting date. If you sought the minutes from the Fire District’s prior meeting – December 1, 2017 – the OMA would not have required such minutes to be made available at the time of your December 14, 2017 visit. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-7(b)(1)(“[t]he minutes shall be public records and unofficial minutes shall be available to the public at the office of the public body within thirty-five (35) days of the meeting or at the next regularly scheduled meeting, whichever is earlier”).