State of Rhode Island | |
[…] Furthermore, our statutory mandate is limited to determining whether the Fire District violated the APRA and/or the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 38-2-8, 42-46-8.
We will first address your allegation that the Fire District violated the APRA because its website failed to set forth the Fire District’s APRA procedures. Section 38-2-3(d) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach public body shall establish written procedures regarding access to public records” and “a copy of these procedures shall be posted on the public body’s website if such a website is maintained and be made otherwise readily available to the public.” As set forth above, the Fire District responded that its website did contain the Fire District’s APRA procedures.