| State of Rhode Island |
[…] Id. at 1175 (Emphasis in original). Accordingly, the Court held that the agenda item "fail[ed] to provide any information as to exactly what was the reason for the requested extension or what would be its duration." Id. at 1176.
As a preliminary matter, we must determine whether the Complainant is "aggrieved" pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a). The OMA provides that "[a]ny citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(a).
Here, the Complainant maintains that he was "aggrieved" because he did not attend either the April or May Meetings based on the posted agendas, but would have attended had he known that the Town Council would be voting on the removal of commissioners.