State of Rhode Island | |
[…] This is consistent with the affidavit of Chairperson Canter. Based on the evidence before us indicating that the School Committee's executive session discussions concerned the employment qualifications of specific candidates, those discussions permissibly fell within the ambit of R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-S(a)(l). We accordingly find no violation.
2. Nondisclosure of the August 13, 2019 Executive Session Votes
All votes taken in executive session must be disclosed once the session is reopened. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-4(b). However, the OMA permits a public body to withhold an executive session vote "for the period of time during which its disclosure would jeopardize any strategy negotiation or investigation undertaken pursuant to discussions conducted under§ 42-46-S(a)." Id. This Office has previously recognized that when a public body reasonably believes that immediate public disclosure of a vote will jeopardize legal strategy, the body may withhold disclosing the vote. See Valley Breeze v. North Smithfield Town Council, OM 17-21.