State of Rhode Island
[…] Holt and second by Mr. Jackson to accept the Chiefs report for May 2019.

All in favor. Motion Carried."

 

We acknowledge the Complainant's rebuttal.

 

Relevant Law

 

When we examine an OMA complaint, our authority is to determine whether a violation of the OMA has occurred.  See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8.  In doing so, we must begin with the plain language of the OMA and relevant caselaw interpreting this statute.

 

The OMA requires public bodies to provide supplemental written public notice of any meeting within a minimum of forty-eight hours. See R.I. Gen. Laws§ 42-46-6(b). The notice must include "the date the notice was posted, the date, time and place of the meeting, and a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed." Id. Items may be added to the agenda by majority vote of the members, however "[s]uch additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on[.]" Id.