| State of Rhode Island |
[…] Id. at 797-98 (appropriate inquiry is “whether the [public] notice provided by the [public body] fairly informed the public, under the totality of the circumstances, of the nature of the business to be conducted”).
Additionally, the OMA generally requires that “public business be performed in an open and public manner and that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-36-3. Nonetheless, the OMA permits public bodies to enter executive session for a limited number of enumerated purposes. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-36-4(a). Rhode Island General Laws § 42-46-4(a) provides, in relevant part:
“By open call, a public body may hold a meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote of the majority of its members. A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters allowed to be exempted from discussion at open meetings by § 42-46-5. The vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and the reason for holding a closed meeting, by a citation to a subdivision of § 42-46-5(a), and a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed, shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting.” (Emphasis added).
This Office has previously found that, with respect to executive session notice: