State of Rhode Island | |
[…] The Complainant did not file a rebuttal.
When we examine an OMA complaint, our authority is to determine whether a violation of the OMA has occurred. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8. In doing so, we must begin with the plain language of the OMA and relevant caselaw interpreting this statute.
The OMA is implicated whenever a “quorum” of a “public body” convenes for a “meeting.” See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3; see also Fischer v. Zoning Board for the Town of Charlestown, 723 A.2d 294 (R.I. 1999). A quorum is defined as “a simple majority of the membership of a public body.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(4). For purposes of the OMA, a “public body” is defined as “any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(3).
We first conclude that there was no quorum of the City Council present at the September 11, 2019 working group meeting. It is undisputed that the City Council is a fifteen-member public body.