State of Rhode Island | |
[…] Laws § 42-46-6(b). In this case, the remarks in question related to Town business and were made by members of the Town Council, pursuant to agenda items, during what was undisputedly an open meeting of the Town Council. As such, the Town Council was required to give notice of what would be discussed.
The OMA’s notice requirements do not prohibit members of a public body from “responding to comments initiated by a member of the public during a properly noticed open forum even if the subject matter of a citizen’s comments or discussions were not previously posted[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(d). It is notable that this provision does not extend to members of a public body. Moreover, this same provision provides that “[n]o public body, or the members thereof, may use this section to circumvent the spirt or requirements of this chapter.” Id.
Here, members of the public body were not responding to public comments made during a properly noticed open forum.