State of Rhode Island
[…] Nonetheless, we proceed to address them as they implicate the public interest and this Office may initiate a complaint on behalf of the public interest. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(e).

[4] We note that unlike the provision pertaining to the content of public-notice agendas, R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(1) does not require that the advanced written notice given to the affected persons subject to executive session discussions contain a statement specifying the nature of the business to be discussed during the executive session. Instead, R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(1) requires that the advanced written notice advise the person(s) subject to these discussions about the scheduled executive session and “that they may require that the discussion be held at an open meeting.”

[5] The Council disclosed a copy of the December 4 executive session minutes to the Complainant “[s]ince Ms. Driggs was and is currently a member of the town council, *** she would have seen and approved these minutes as a member of that body anyway.”