State of Rhode Island
[…] The Complainant argues that it is “ambiguous” whether the minutes for the January 5, 2020 meeting were approved during the February 5, 2020 meeting because the February 5, 2020 meeting minutes provided by the Building Committee and posted on the Secretary of State website contain the word “Draft.” As such, Complainant argues that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until March 4, 2020 because the agenda for the March 4, 2020 meeting refers to approval of “minutes of prior meetings.” We reject this argument raised by Complainant in light of the plain language of R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(b), which provides that the statute of limitations period begins upon “public approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred.” (Emphasis added). It is undisputed that the alleged violation occurred at the Building Committee’s January 22, 2020 meeting. Therefore, the statute of limitations began to run on February 5, 2020 when the January 22, 2020 minutes were publicly approved.