State of Rhode Island
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-1 ([i]t is essential *** that the citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials[.]”) (emphasis added); Executive Order 20-05 (defining adequate, alternative means as “measures that provide transparency and permit timely and effective public access to the deliberations of the public body”) (emphasis added); see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(d) (“Nothing contained in this chapter requires any public body to hold an open-forum session to entertain or respond to any topic nor does it prohibit any public body from limiting comment on any topic at such an open-forum session.”). Complainant’s argument related to the July 21, 2020 meeting is based on an alleged inability to participate in and express herself non-verbally at the meeting.