State of Rhode Island
[…] A.    The Authority

 

The APRA applies to entities that are an “agency” or “public body.” Importantly, the APRA defines those terms to include: “any other public or private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity acting on behalf of and/or in place of any public agency.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-2(1) (emphasis added).

 

The APRA provides that, unless exempt, “all records maintained or kept on file by any public body . . . shall be public records[.]” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(a) (emphasis added). The APRA further provides that:

 

Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a public body to reorganize, consolidate, or compile data not maintained by the public body in the form requested at the time the request to inspect the public records was made except to the extent that such records are in an electronic format and the public body would not be unduly burdened in providing such data.”

 

R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(h) (emphasis added); see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-7(c).

 

It is undisputed that the Authority provided the Complainant with the requested payroll information that it maintained for the three individuals directly employed by the Authority.