State of Rhode Island | |
[…] Primrose Volunteer Fire Association, OM 99-21 (determining Fire Association was not a “public body” since Board members are elected by members of the Fire Department and do not receive a salary, benefits, or pension).
Here, you have submitted substantive facts, arguments and evidence, which we accept as true for the purpose of our analysis. Again, it bears noting that the relevant inquiry is whether the FCVFC is a “public body” as defined by the OMA. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-2(c) (“public body” is defined as “any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government”).
The filings submitted establish that the FCVFC was founded as a non-business nonprofit charitable organization, described as an organization “within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the federal tax code” in its Articles of Incorporation.