State of Rhode Island
[…] Sincerely,

 

PETER F. NERONHA

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

By: /s/ Kayla E. O’Rourke

Kayla E. O’Rourke, Esquire

 

/s/ Michael W. Field

Michael W. Field, Assistant Attorney General

 

 

 

OMA


[1] Notably, the Town Council does not dispute Complainant’s position that he was not aware of the September 14, 2020 executive session discussion until May 5, 2022 and thus the statute of limitations for this Office to investigate the allegations had not expired at the time the Complaint was filed. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(b) (“No complaint may be filed by the attorney general after one hundred eighty (180) days from the date of public approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred, or, in the case of an unannounced or improperly closed meeting, after one hundred eighty (180) days from the public action of a public body revealing the alleged violation, whichever is greater”). Accordingly, we will address the merits of the allegations.

Published by ClerkBase