State of Rhode Island
[…] Relevant Law and Findings

 

When we examine an OMA complaint, our authority is to determine whether a violation of the OMA has occurred. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8. In doing so, we must begin with the plain language of the OMA and relevant caselaw interpreting this statute.

 

·         Alleged Improper Executive Session

 

The OMA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public unless closed pursuant to §§ 42-46-4 and 42-46-5.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3. “A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters allowed to be exempted from discussion at open meetings by § 42-46-5.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-4(a).

 

The Complainant identified two policies that were both scheduled for either a “first reading” or “second reading” at the Committee’s November 9, 2022 and December 13, 2022 meetings.