State of Rhode Island
[…] As such, in these particular circumstances and based upon the uncontested sworn statements of Chairman Toti, we find no violation of the OMA.[2]

 

Conclusion

 

Although the Attorney General has found no violation as to this public body and will not file suit in this matter, nothing in the OMA precludes an individual from pursuing a complaint in the Superior Court as specified in the OMA. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-8(c). The Complainant may pursue an OMA complaint within “ninety (90) days of the attorney general’s closing of the complaint or within one hundred eighty (180) days of the alleged violation, whichever occurs later.” Id. Please be advised that we are closing this file as of the date of this letter.

 

We thank you for your interest in keeping government open and accountable to the public.

 

Sincerely,

 

PETER F. NERONHA

ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

By: /s/ Adam D. Roach

Adam D. Roach