State of Rhode Island
[…] Because Councilor Colasante was stopped from substantively discussing the topic of liaisons, we find no OMA violation.

The Complainant also asserts that an OMA violation occurred when President Trimmer and Councilor Colasante discussed a topic related to litigation[4] with the Preserve at Boulder Hills during an executive session. The OMA requires that “[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public unless closed pursuant to §§ 42-46-4 and 42-46-5.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-3. “A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters allowed to be exempted from discussion at open meetings by § 42-46-5.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-4(a). Here, the Town Council convened into executive session pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(2) to discuss a matter related to litigation pursuant to an agenda item entitled “Discussion of possible filing of cross-appeals in Preserve at Boulder Hills v.