State of Rhode Island | |
[…] Although the Complainant, in his submissions to this Office, indicates that the Governor’s Office should have processed the requests separately because less time may be required to respond to certain of the requests, it does not appear that Complainant expressed such a request to the Governor’s Office prior to filing this Complaint. We also are not aware of a request to the Governor from the Complainant for a detailed itemization of the estimate for each of the individual requests so that he could choose how best to proceed. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-4(d) (“Upon request, the public body shall provide a detailed itemization of the costs charged for search and retrieval.”).