State of Rhode Island | |
[…] Sundlun, 616 A.2d 1131, 1134 (R.I. 1992)). While the Town of Warren recognizes that your request is targeted to the Warren Gateway project and the communications of the Town Planner, and not all records, your request ultimately is very burdensome.
Therefore, based on the above, your APRA request is denied. Notwithstanding the denial, it should be noted that your request is not only overly broad, but also vague. You may modify your request for specific documents; the Town will respond to that request in an appropriate fashion.”
The Town’s denial did not comply with R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(b): “If an entire document or record is deemed non-public, the public body shall state in writing that no portion of the document or record contains reasonable segregable information that is releasable.”