State of Rhode Island | |
[…] 4. Preliminary drafts, notes, impressions memoranda working papers and work products.
5. Correspondence of or to elected officials with or relating to those they represent and correspondence of or to elected officials in their official capacity.
6. Advisory opinions prior to the public body issuing its opinions.
Second, APRA § 38-2-3(a) provides that public records are only those records ‘maintained or kept on file by any public body.’
Third, agencies are not required by APRA to create documents that do not exist. APRA § 38-2-3(h) states the following:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a public body to reorganize, consolidate, or compile data not maintained by the public body in the form requested at the time the request to inspect the public records was made except to the extent that such records are in an electronic format and the public body would not be unduly burdened in providing such data.
Fourth, APRA is not intended for the mass collection of data. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has observed that ‘the Legislature did not intend to empower the press and the public with carte blanche to demand all records held by public agencies.’ Providence Journal Co. v. Convention Ctr.