January 10, 2025
[…] After careful review of the complex issues presented by these Complaints, we conclude that the facts of this case are more aligned with those in our cases finding the entity in question not a public body for purposes of the APRA.
It is undisputed that the Brown University Police Department is “a unit of Brown” and that Brown University is a “private, non-profit, and tax-exempt institution.” The record and statutory scheme indicate that these special police officers are employees of Brown University. See R.I. Gen. Laws § § 12-2.1-1 (“The superintendent of state police, upon the petition of a private college, university, junior college, or other private educational institution of higher learning located in this state, may from time to time appoint qualified employees of those institutions as special police officers.”). Nothing in the record suggests that the BUPD has open meetings or is listed as a public body on any government website. Additionally, the record demonstrates that the BUPD is not authorized to operate beyond the University’s campus and its immediate vicinity. R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-2.1-2.[2]