January 10, 2025
[…] Cf. Geer v. Pheffer, 2015 WL 332996, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 2015) (“[] FOIA only authorizes suits against federal agencies and does not apply to individual officers . . . .”); Pawtucket Teachers Alliance v. Brady, 556 A.2d 556, 558 n.3 (R.I. 1989) (“Because APRA generally mirrors the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C.A. § 552 (West 1977), we find federal case law helpful in interpreting our open record law”). Likewise, we find Mr. Bilow’s reference to persons exempt from certain firearms restrictions under R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-9 to be unavailing. That section includes “members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps of the United States” among those exempted, yet it seems clear no one would argue that these branches of the United States military are Rhode Island public bodies subject to the APRA. Similarly, Mr. Bilow notes that BUPD officers are included in the definition of peace officer under R.I. Gen.