January 10, 2025
[…] Finally, we note that some state legislatures have amended their statutes in response to state court decisions finding that private campus police departments did not fall within the scope of the state’s public records law as written. See Ind. P.L. 217-2016 (amending Ind. Code Ann. § 21-17-5-4 such that “[a] record of an educational institution’s police department is a public record subject to IC 5-14-3”); N.C.S.L. 2013-97, § 1 (designating the North Carolina Attorney General as the custodian of all records of the Campus Police Program); Ga.