Click Video Icon to view the entire meeting or click any video icon below to jump to that section of the meeting.
[…] Item IIJ.).

 

(CA)    8J.       UNANIMOUSLY VOTED: that an email dated April 5, 2022 from Joe daCruz relative to adding a pedestrian/bike path along Matunuck School House Road and Green Hill Beach Road, and a response from the Public Services Director are received and placed on file.

 

(CA)    8M.      UNANIMOUSLY VOTED: that any communication added to the Agenda subsequent to this is hereby added by majority vote, in accordance with RIGL §42-46-6 (b) Notice --…  “Nothing contained herein shall prevent a public body, other than a school committee, from adding additional items to the agenda by majority vote of the members.  Such additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official.”

 

(CA)    12A.    UNANIMOUSLY VOTED: to authorize the Tax Assessor to abate taxes in the total amount of $2,558.35, as shown on Tax Abatement Request No. 599.

 

(CA)    12M.   UNANIMOUSLY VOTED: that any New Business added to the Agenda subsequent to this is hereby added by majority vote, in accordance with RIGL §42-46-6 (b) Notice --…  “Nothing contained herein shall prevent a public body, other than a school committee, from adding additional items to the agenda by majority vote of the members.  Such additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official.”

 

6.         LICENSES

 

A.        Rob Jones is present, and after testimony and discussion it is