Click to view the entire meeting or click any video icon below to jump to that section of the meeting.
[…] A. A Closed Executive Session pursuant to RIGL §42-46-5(a)(5) to discuss matters related to the acquisition or lease of real property for public purposes, or of the disposition of publicly held property wherein advanced public information would be detrimental to the interest of the public.
Rule 11: No item of business other than that of adjournment may be brought before the Town Council at any meeting unless such an item is introduced before 11:00 PM; provided, however, that this rule may be suspended by an affirmative vote of a majority of members present.
Pursuant to RIGL §42-46-6(b). Notice – “Nothing contained herein shall prevent a public body, other than a school committee from adding additional items to the agenda by majority vote of the members. Such additional items shall be for informational purposes only and may not be voted on except where necessary to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public or to refer the matter to an appropriate committee or to another body or official.”
PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO THE ZONING ORDINANCE
ARTICLE 1: ESTABLISHMENT OF DISTRICTS AND OFFICIAL ZONING MAP
* * *
Sec. 101. Zoning districts.
For the purpose of this ordinance, the town is hereby divided into eighteen (18) zoning districts as set forth below.